CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 882217

Mr. Bernhard E. E. Holzapfel
George Uhe Co., Inc.
12 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 970
Paramus, N.J. 07653-0970

RE: The tariff classification of 2,6-Di-(p-azidobenzal)-4- methyl- cyclohexanone from Japan

Dear Mr. Holzapfel:

In your letter dated January 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 2,6-Di-(p-azidobenzal)-4- methyl-cyclohexanone, CAS 5284-79-7, also known as 2,6-bis((4- azidophenyl) methylene)-4-methyl-cyclohexanone will be 2929.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds with other nitrogen function. The duty rate will be 2.9 cents per kilo plus 16.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport